J-curve in private equity and VC: what it is, how long it lasts, and a simulator
What is the J-curve?
The J-curve is the shape of a private fund's returns over time: negative in the first years, while the fund calls capital, pays fees and holds investments at cost, then rising as companies grow and are sold. Hamilton Lane puts the negative phase at three to four years; cash usually takes seven to eight years to break even.
Key facts
- Hamilton Lane: the negative period "generally spans three to four years following the fund's inception". (Hamilton Lane)
- On cash alone, it took "almost until year 8" for the average and median fund IRR to turn positive in Ljungqvist and Richardson's data. (Ljungqvist & Richardson, 2003)
- The median 2021-vintage US VC fund on Carta still had a negative net IRR (−1.5%) after three years, against 19.4% for the 2019 vintage at the same age. (Carta, 2024)
- A 2% annual fee on commitments for ten years costs 20% of a fund's committed capital, which is why returns start negative. (Metrick & Yasuda, 2010)
- A subscription line "shortens the J-curve", ILPA notes; in a study it cites, the median IRR lift was "206bps by year 3, falling to 35-45 bps by the end of the fund life". (ILPA, 2017)
J-curve simulator
Set a fund's fees, investment pace, holding period and returns, and see the cash J-curve: what LPs have paid in minus what they've got back, year by year. It is a deliberately simple model: fees on commitments for ten years, equal yearly investments, every investment exiting after the same holding period at the same multiple, and carry with no hurdle. Real funds recycle capital, step fees down and exit unevenly.
Planning commitments across funds? CX Cash is being built to project capital calls and distributions from your funds' cash flows, so you can see your portfolio's J-curve before it happens.
Get started free (opens in a new tab) See fund metrics in CX Cash
How to measure the J-curve
Cumulative net cash in year t = Σ (Distributions − Capital calls), years 1 to t
In words: add up, year by year, what the fund has paid back to LPs minus what it has called from them. The low point is the bottom of the J; the year the total turns positive is break-even.
- Capital calls: Money LPs pay in, for investments and for management fees and expenses.
- Distributions: Cash (or stock) the fund pays back to LPs, after the manager's carried interest.
- t: Years since the fund's first close.
Worked example
A $100M fund with a 2% fee on commitments, investing over four years, each investment sold after five years at 3x, with 20% carry. The results below are computed by the simulator's tested code.
| Input | Value |
|---|---|
| Fund size (commitments) | $100,000,000 |
| Management fee (% of commitments a year) | 2% |
| Investment period | 4 years |
| Holding period per investment | 5 years |
| Gross multiple on each investment | 3x |
| Carried interest on profits | 20% |
LPs get their money back: Year 7 Deepest point (cumulative cash, % of fund): -90.0%Net multiple to LPs: 2.08xNet IRR to LPs: 17.3%
Fees 2% a year for 10 years; investments spread over 4 years, each held 5 years at 3x, 20% carry on profits.
LPs are 90% of the fund out of pocket by year 5, before the first exit, and have their money back in year 7. Hold each investment seven years instead of five and they end with the same 2.08x, but break-even moves to year 9 and the net IRR falls from 17.3% to about 12% (our runs of the simulator).
In a spreadsheet
- Net cash flow for a year, with calls in B2 and distributions in C2: =C2-B2
- Cumulative net cash, copied down column E: =SUM($D$2:D2)
- The bottom of the J, for years in rows 2 to 13: =MIN(E2:E13)
- Break-even year (first year the cumulative total is zero or more): =MATCH(TRUE, INDEX(E2:E13>=0, 0), 0)
- Net IRR of the yearly flows: =IRR(D2:D13)
How founders and investors read the J-curve
If you're the founder
- Your investors' fund is in its dip while it backs you. Its reported returns start negative from fees alone, which is why investors watch markups and follow-on rounds so closely.
- A fund needs exits in the second half of its life. Where your lead investor is in that life shapes how they see an acquisition offer or a secondary sale.
- Young funds are judged leniently by their LPs, older ones on cash. CalPERS treats analysis of its funds from 2021 on as not meaningful (CalPERS).
Questions to ask your investors
- How far into its life is the fund that invested in us?
- How much reserve capital does it have for our next rounds?
- When does the fund need exits, and how does that shape your view of an offer?
- Would you consider selling part of your stake in a later round?
If you're the investor or LP
- Know which J-curve you're looking at. A reported-IRR curve that counts NAV can turn positive within two or three years; a cash curve takes seven or more.
- Ask whether early IRRs include a subscription line. ILPA notes that lines shorten the J-curve, "enhancing the fund's Internal Rate of Return (IRR), particularly early in a fund's life" (ILPA, 2017).
- Secondaries let you skip the dip. Hamilton Lane: "By purchasing secondaries, investors can better avoid the negative impact of management fees and expenses during the initial investment period" (Hamilton Lane).
Questions to ask a GP
- Are early IRRs shown with and without the subscription line?
- When do you expect the first distributions, and from which companies?
- Are fees charged on commitments or invested capital, and do they step down?
- How does this fund's curve compare with your earlier funds at the same age?
How deep is the J-curve, and how long does it last?
How deep and how long the J-curve runs depends on what you measure. On reported IRR, most VC funds sit near zero for a year or two; on cash, LPs wait about seven to eight years to get their money back.
Show the numbers
| Vintage | After 1 year | After 2 years |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | -1.2% | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 0.0% | 13.5% |
| 2021 | -6.0% | -3.5% |
| 2022 | -12.0% | -5.8% |
Benchmarks
| Segment | Measure | Typical | Top quartile | As of | Sample | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| How long the dip lasts · Different measures, so different lengths. Reported IRR counts marks; cash measures count only money in and out. | ||||||
| Private funds | Negative performance period | 3–4 years | — | Undated | Manager's guidance | Hamilton Lane |
| US VC funds, 2021 vintage | Median net IRR after 3 years | −1.5% | — | Q1 2024 stale | Funds on Carta | Carta, 2024 |
| US VC funds, 2021 vintage | Median net IRR | 1.4% (first positive reading) | — | Q4 2025 | Funds on Carta | Carta, Mar 2026 |
| US VC funds, 2022 vintage | Median net IRR | 0.7% (first positive reading) | — | Q4 2025 | Funds on Carta | Carta, Mar 2026 |
| Private equity funds, 1981–93 | Cash-only IRR turns positive | Almost year 8 | — | 2003 stale | 73 funds of one large LP | Ljungqvist & Richardson, 2003 |
| VC funds in Sapphire Partners' database | Time to 1x DPI (cash break-even) | Year 8 on average | — | Sep 2024 stale | Funds that have returned capital | Clarkson, 2024 |
| Buyout funds, 2000–15 vintages | Median TVPI flattens | After year 8 | — | Q3 2025 | MSCI data | Bain, 2026 |
The dip was deeper for recent vintages: after a year, Carta's 2022 funds had a median net IRR of −12.0%, against −1.2% for 2019 funds.
Venture waits longer than buyout. Ljungqvist and Richardson found that "venture funds take about a year longer to break even".
Compiled Oct 2, 2026. Next review: December 2026, after Carta's Q3 2026 release. Left out: Cambridge Associates (Its licence bars reuse of its benchmark figures without written permission); PitchBook, "Behind the J-Curve" (2024) (The analyst note is gated; we read only its abstract). Download these benchmarks as CSV.
The J-curve in one LP's book: CalPERS by vintage
All of CalPERS's active private equity partnerships, grouped by vintage, as CalPERS reported them as of 31 March 2026. The totals, DPI and TVPI are our arithmetic from CalPERS's fund-by-fund figures; across all 485 partnerships they come to 1.52x, matching CalPERS's reported net multiple of 1.5x. (CalPERS, Mar 2026)
| Vintage | Funds | Cash in | Cash out | DPI | TVPI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 7 | $2.52B | $3.73B | 1.48x | 1.80x |
| 2015 | 12 | $2.29B | $4.00B | 1.75x | 2.17x |
| 2016 | 8 | $3.07B | $3.37B | 1.10x | 1.52x |
| 2017 | 9 | $3.24B | $3.49B | 1.08x | 2.12x |
| 2018 | 15 | $3.94B | $3.83B | 0.97x | 1.72x |
| 2019 | 22 | $8.14B | $4.07B | 0.50x | 1.52x |
| 2020 | 22 | $9.91B | $4.12B | 0.42x | 1.42x |
| 2021 | 43 | $17.04B | $5.38B | 0.32x | 1.34x |
| 2022 | 32 | $8.65B | $752.5M | 0.09x | 1.28x |
| 2023 | 71 | $23.70B | $1.28B | 0.05x | 1.53x |
| 2024 | 75 | $14.81B | $477.2M | 0.03x | 1.47x |
| 2025 | 64 | $3.16B | $45.4M | 0.01x | 1.13x |
Cash tells the J-curve story. CalPERS has had about 1.5 times its money back from its 2014 and 2015 commitments, a third of it from 2021's and almost nothing yet from 2023 on. The marks don't dip: its 2023 and 2024 commitments are already valued at about 1.5x. In this book the J shows up in cash, not in reported value.
CalPERS lists "all active PE partnership investments", so funds that have fully wound down drop out of the older vintages. It also warns that analysis of funds from 2021 on "would not generate meaningful results as private equity funds are understood to be long-term investments."
Cash J-curve vs IRR, TVPI and DPI over time
| Metric | Answers | Ignores | Use it when | It misleads when |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash J-curve | How far LPs are out of pocket, year by year | Unrealized value | Planning liquidity and new commitments | Read as performance in the early years |
| IRR by fund age | Since-inception IRR at each age, NAV counted as cash | Whether the marks will hold | Comparing a fund with its vintage at the same age | A credit line delays calls, or marks run ahead of exits |
| TVPI by fund age | Value per dollar paid in at each age | Time | Tracking value creation | Marks are stale or optimistic |
| DPI by fund age | Cash returned per dollar paid in at each age | Value still held | Judging how fast cash comes back | Early on, when it is near zero for every fund |
The cash J-curve's low point is the most LPs are ever out of pocket, and the year it crosses zero is the year DPI reaches 1x: distributions have caught up with everything paid in.
Common mistakes when reading the J-curve
- Judging a young fund by its IRR. Early IRRs are mostly fees and marks. CalPERS treats performance analysis of its funds from 2021 on as not meaningful, and so should anyone comparing a young fund with a mature one.
- Mixing up the two J-curves. A reported-IRR curve can turn positive in two or three years; a cash curve took "almost until year 8" in Ljungqvist and Richardson's data. Check which one a chart shows.
- Missing the credit line. Delaying capital calls makes the dip look shallower without changing the money made. Albertus and Denes found the effect "amplified for young funds, inflating IRRs by an average of 9.7 percentage points" (2019).
- Ignoring the fee terms. Fees on commitments run whether or not capital is invested; Metrick and Yasuda show 2% a year for ten years is "20% of committed capital" (2010). Fees that step down after the investment period make the curve shallower.
- Expecting every vintage to follow the same path. Carta: "The median IRR for vintage 2021, by contrast, failed to break into positive territory after the same amount of time" (Carta, 2024). Entry valuations shape the curve as much as fees do.
Where the J-curve came from and how it's regarded today
| When | What happened | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | Carta on recent vintages' IRRs: "This is to be expected, given the typical J-curve nature of IRR over time." | Carta, Q1 2026 |
| Mar 2026 | Carta reports the median net IRRs of the 2021 and 2022 VC vintages out of negative territory, at 1.4% and 0.7%. | Carta, Mar 2026 |
| Jan 2025 | ILPA's Performance Template asks for IRRs and TVPI with and without subscription facilities, the main tool for bending the J-curve. | ILPA, Jan 2025 |
| Sep 2024 | Sapphire's Beezer Clarkson reads Carta's slow DPI data as "the J-curve in action". | Clarkson, 2024 |
| Jun 2024 | Carta's first fund performance report shows the 2021 vintage's median IRR still negative after three years. | Carta, 2024 |
| Jan 2022 | Massimiliano Saccone argues on the CFA Institute's blog that the J-curve narrative "deserves a quiet obsolescence". | Saccone, 2022 |
| Jun 2019 | Albertus and Denes find subscription lines inflate young funds' IRRs by 9.7 points on average. | Albertus & Denes, 2019 |
| Jun 2017 | ILPA's guidance says subscription lines shorten the J-curve and flatter early IRRs. | ILPA, 2017 |
| 2010 | Metrick and Yasuda show how fees on committed capital add up to a fifth of a ten-year fund. | Metrick & Yasuda, 2010 |
| 2009 | Capital Dynamics links the J-curve's depth and length to fees, early write-downs and the timing of exits. | Capital Dynamics, 2009 |
| 2003 | Ljungqvist and Richardson trace cash-only fund IRRs from −84.1% in year 1 to positive almost by year 8. | Ljungqvist & Richardson, 2003 |
How it's regarded today
- Recent vintages climbed out late. "The median net IRRs for both the 2021 and 2022 vintages of venture funds on Carta have climbed out of negative territory, currently sitting at 1.4% for the 2021 vintage and 0.7% for 2022" (Carta, Mar 2026).
- Credit lines reported both ways. ILPA's 2025 template asks GPs to show IRRs and TVPI with and without the subscription line, so LPs can see how much of a shallow J is borrowing.
- Cash is still slow. PitchBook: "Halfway through their standard 10-year fund term, 2021 vintage US VC funds are at the lowest DPI multiple of any vintage since at least 1997" (PitchBook, Aug 2026).
- The Cash Flow, Return and Risk Characteristics of Private Equity (Ljungqvist & Richardson, 2003). Cash-only fund IRRs average −84.1% in year 1 and turn positive almost by year 8; venture takes about a year longer.
- The Economics of Private Equity Funds (Metrick & Yasuda, 2010). How fees on committed capital work, and why they weigh on early returns.
- Distorting Private Equity Performance: The Rise of Fund Debt (Albertus & Denes, 2019). Subscription lines inflate IRRs, most for young funds, which flattens the reported J-curve.
- The private equity J-Curve: cash flow considerations from primary and secondary points of view (Capital Dynamics, 2009). What sets the J-curve's depth and length, and how secondaries can shorten it.
- VC Fund Performance Q1 2024 (Carta, 2024). Median IRR and TVPI by quarter since inception for US VC vintages 2017–2022.
What experts say about the J-curve
“Halfway through their standard 10-year fund term, 2021 vintage US VC funds are at the lowest DPI multiple of any vintage since at least 1997.”
“The more quickly fund managers invest capital, the steeper the J-Curve. The longer it takes to generate distributions, the longer (and usually deeper) the trough of the J-Curve.”
Where they disagree
A CFA Institute author and an LP on whether the J-curve still describes private funds.
“The J-curve narrative in private equity (PE) investments has accompanied the growth of private markets up to the present. That narrative deserves a quiet obsolescence.”
“The timeline of this report reflects the dramatic recalibration from the free money/ZIRP era to a total market correction, so it's not at all surprising to us to see the data indicate the J-curve in action.”
J-curve FAQ
What is the J-curve in private equity?
It is the shape of a private fund's returns or cash flows over its life. In the first years the line dips below zero, because the fund calls capital, pays fees and holds investments at cost; it then rises as companies grow and are sold, tracing a J.
Why does the J-curve happen?
Fees and setup costs come first, and gains come later. Carta points to "upfront management fees and setup costs" incurred "before investments have had a chance to generate returns" (Carta, 2025), plus early write-downs and the years it takes to sell companies.
How long does the J-curve last?
On reported returns, about three to four years, according to Hamilton Lane. On cash, longer: LPs usually get their money back around years 7 to 8, and venture funds take about a year longer than buyout.
How deep is the J-curve?
In cash, LPs can be most of the fund out of pocket before the first exit: 90% in our simulator's default case. In reported IRR, the median 2022 US VC fund on Carta was at −12.0% after its first year.
How do subscription lines affect the J-curve?
They delay capital calls, so LPs' money is at work for less time and the early IRR looks better. ILPA says they shorten the J-curve; the money made doesn't change, and interest costs trim the multiple slightly.
Can investors avoid the J-curve?
Partly. Buying secondaries, stakes in funds that are already a few years old, skips the fee-heavy early years, as Hamilton Lane notes. Spreading commitments across vintages also smooths a portfolio's overall cash flows.
Is this the same J-curve as in economics?
No. In economics, the J-curve usually describes a trade balance that worsens after a currency devaluation before it improves. This page covers the private-fund J-curve.
Related metrics and guides
Sources
Every link was opened and checked. Archived copies guard against links that move or disappear.
Academic
- The Cash Flow, Return and Risk Characteristics of Private Equity. Ljungqvist & Richardson, NBER Working Paper 9454, 2003. Free NBER working paper. Archived copy
- The Economics of Private Equity Funds. Metrick & Yasuda, Review of Financial Studies 23(6), 2010. Journal version paywalled; a copy hosted on a Stanford course page is linked. Archived copy
- Distorting Private Equity Performance: The Rise of Fund Debt. Albertus & Denes, Kenan Institute, Jun 2019. Working paper; mostly buyout funds. Archived copy
Primary data
- VC Fund Performance Q1 2024. Carta (Peter Walker, Michael Young, Kevin Dowd, Alex Lester), Jun 2024 (data as of Q1 2024). Vendor data; chart figures read from the table printed in the chart. Archived copy
- Q4 2025 VC Fund Performance. Carta (Peter Walker, Janet Deng, Kevin Dowd), 19 Mar 2026. Vendor data from Carta-administered funds. Archived copy
- VC Fund Performance: Q1 2026. Carta (Peter Walker, Kevin Dowd), 4 Jun 2026. Vendor data from Carta-administered funds. Archived copy
- Private Equity Program (PEP) Fund Performance Review. CalPERS, As of 31 Mar 2026. Archived copy
Standard
- Subscription Lines of Credit and Alignment of Interests. ILPA, Jun 2017. Guidance. Archived copy
- ILPA Releases Updated Reporting Template and New Performance Template for Industry Adoption. ILPA, 22 Jan 2025. Archived copy
Consultancy
- J-Curves: An Introduction. Hamilton Lane, Undated. Asset manager's education page. Archived copy
- The private equity J-Curve: cash flow considerations from primary and secondary points of view. Diller, Herger & Wulff (Capital Dynamics), 2009. Live site blocks automated access; read from the archived copy. Archived copy
- Global Private Equity Report 2026. Bain & Company, Mar 2026. Full report PDF. Archived copy
Practitioner
- J-curve: Definition, drivers and mitigation strategies. Carta, 3 Jul 2025. Vendor explainer. Archived copy
- Post on early DPI and Carta's fund data. Beezer Clarkson (LinkedIn), 11 Sep 2024. LinkedIn post. Archived copy
- The S-Curve: Bending the J-Curve in Private Equity. Massimiliano Saccone (CFA Institute Enterprising Investor), 14 Jan 2022. Opinion piece, disputed. Contested. Archived copy
News
- Why 2021 vintage funds shouldn't panic yet. PitchBook (Kyle Stanford), 7 Aug 2026. Summary of PitchBook research; the full note is for clients. Archived copy
Changes to this page
- · Major · Page published. Data as of Q4 2025 (Carta) and 31 March 2026 (CalPERS), compiled 2 October 2026.
Cite this page
Dominique Bouillet, "J-curve in private equity and VC: what it is, how long it lasts, and a simulator", CX Cash, updated Oct 14, 2026, https://cxcash.com/metrics/j-curve
CX Cash builds software for founders and investors. This page is education, not investment advice. Third-party figures link to their source, and our own arithmetic and illustrative examples are labelled as such.