Cap table software · CX Cash
From 100% to what, exactly? Cap table software that follows your ownership round by round
CX Cash turns each document you are asked to sign into a pro forma cap table: SAFEs converted at their caps, the option pool priced into the pre-money, anti-dilution applied in a down round, and the waterfall at any sale price. The founders' line is on screen before the signature, not after the wire.
or run your own round in the dilution calculator
Private beta. Free during the beta.
One company, seven chapters: the founders' share at each step
- 01Incorporation100%at incorporation01 · Incorporationat incorporationFounders100%
- 02First hires88.9%fully diluted02 · First hiresfully dilutedFounders88.9%Employee options11.1%
- 03SAFEs77.8%pro forma03 · SAFEspro formaFounders77.8%Employee options9.7%SAFE holders12.5%
- 04Series A54.4%after the round04 · Series Aafter the roundFounders54.4%Employee options6.8%Unallocated pool10%SAFE holders8.75%Series A20%
- 05Series B, planned45.7%the plan, at the median05 · Series B, plannedthe plan, at the medianFounders45.7%Employee options5.7%Unallocated pool8.4%SAFE holders7.3%Series A16.8%Series B investor, planned16%
- 06Down round38.6%weighted-average reset06 · Down roundweighted-average resetFounders38.6%Employee options4.8%Unallocated pool7.1%SAFE holders6.2%Series A15.8%Down-round investor27.4%
- 07Sale at $30M25.5%share of the proceeds07 · Sale at $30Mshare of the proceedsFounders$7.64M · 25.5%Employees$2.36M · 7.9%SAFE holders$2M · 6.7%Series A$8M · 26.7%Down-round investor$10M · 33.3%
- Founders
- Employee options
- Unallocated pool
- SAFE holders
- Series A
- Down-round investor
- Planned, not raised
A hypothetical company from incorporation to a sale. Columns show fully diluted ownership; the fifth is a plan that did not happen, and the last is the founders' share of a $30M sale. Figures are our arithmetic on the worked example in our cap table guide. Select a column to jump to its chapter.
A cap table records who owns what today. Cap table software earns its place by showing what the next document does to it: the SAFE, the term sheet, the down round, the sale. The story below follows one hypothetical company through all of them, with the arithmetic in the open, and shows at each step what CX Cash does with it.
The company is the one worked through in our guide to the cap table. Two founders start with 8,000,000 shares. By the end they own 38.6% of the company, and in a $30M sale they would receive 25.5% of the money.
Chapter 01Incorporation
The first 100% comes with a four-year clock
Chapter 01 · Incorporation
100%founders, at incorporation
- Founders100%
Two founders incorporate and take 4,000,000 shares each: 8,000,000 shares, 50% apiece. The split is the easy part. Investors expect founder shares to vest, so that a co-founder who leaves early does not keep a full half. In Steven Kaplan and Per Strömberg's study of 200 venture investments made from 1987 to 1999, "Founder vesting is used in almost 42% of financing rounds", and in almost 55% of pre-revenue ones (Kaplan & Strömberg, 2000). The shape has hardened since: an optional protective provision in the NVCA's model charter needs the preferred holders, or their directors, to approve any grant to a 1% holder that vests "other than on a four-year schedule with a one-year cliff" (NVCA, 2025).
Under that schedule a founder who leaves in month 11 has vested nothing, and one who leaves in month 13 has vested 27.1%; the rest returns to the company. A founder who takes restricted stock can elect under section 83(b) to be taxed when the shares are issued, and the election "shall be made not later than 30 days after the date of such transfer" (26 U.S.C. §83). A spreadsheet records the 50/50 split and forgets the clock: the cliff dates, the unvested shares and the 30-day deadline end up in someone's inbox.
The arithmeticvested at month 13 = 25% + 1 × (75% ÷ 36) = 27.1%
In CX Cash
CX Cash starts from the cap table you already keep.
- Imports the Excel export from Carta, Cake Equity or Pulley, or your own spreadsheet, and checks every holder, security and vesting schedule with you on the setup call.
- Tracks vesting holder by holder: vested and unvested shares today, each cliff date, and the shares that return to the company if someone leaves.
- Keeps the founder-stock deadlines, such as the 30-day 83(b) window, on each holder's record.
Day one of the model is the cap table you already keep, with every vesting clock running on it.
Chapter 02First hires
The first option grant starts three compliance clocks
Chapter 02 · First hires
88.9%founders, fully diluted
- Founders88.9%
- Employee options11.1%
The company sets aside options for its first engineers and grants 1,000,000 of them. Nothing has been sold, yet the founders now hold 88.9% of the company fully diluted, the count that treats every option as exercised and on which investors price a round. Employee options in the NVCA's model term sheet vest "[25% after one year, with remaining vesting monthly over next 36 months]" (NVCA, 2020).
Each grant also starts a clock. An option priced from an independent appraisal made no more than 12 months before the grant is presumed to be at fair market value under the 409A regulations (26 CFR 1.409A-1), and a failure can cost the employee an additional tax of 20% of the compensation (26 U.S.C. §409A). When an employee exercises an incentive stock option, the company must file Form 3921 for each transfer that year (IRS, 2025). Once securities sold under Rule 701 exceed $10 million in any 12 consecutive months, the company owes holders disclosure, including financial statements no more than 180 days old, before the sale (17 CFR 230.701). None of these dates lives in a spreadsheet of percentages. Our 409A explainer covers how the appraisal is made.
The arithmeticfully diluted = 8,000,000 ÷ (8,000,000 + 1,000,000) = 88.9%
In CX Cash
CX Cash keeps the grants and the dates they trigger on one screen.
- The pool, granted and unallocated: every grant with its vesting schedule, and the shares still free to grant.
- Compliance triggers: the day the current 409A appraisal turns 12 months old, the running 12-month Rule 701 total against $10 million, and the ISO exercises that will need a Form 3921.
- Fully diluted by default: ownership shown the way investors price it, with every option counted.
The 409A date and the Rule 701 total sit next to the grants that move them.
Bring the cap table you have; the setup call checks every holder with you.
Chapter 03SAFEs
A post-money SAFE fixes the investor's share and moves the founders'
Chapter 03 · SAFEs
77.8%founders, pro forma
- Founders77.8%
- Employee options9.7%
- SAFE holders12.5%
To fund its first year the company raises $2.0M on post-money SAFEs with a $16M valuation cap. The SAFE is the default instrument at this stage: on Carta, SAFEs made up 90% of pre-seed rounds in the first quarter of 2025 (Carta, 2025). Y Combinator, which publishes the standard form, puts its main advantage plainly: "the amount of ownership sold is immediately transparent and calculable for both the founder and the investor" (Y Combinator). Divide the money by the cap, and the SAFE holders own 12.5%.
The certainty belongs to the investor. Under the post-money form "the safes are not diluted by each other", so each new SAFE comes out of the founders and option holders alone, and YC's own comparison page counts it out: "Five $100k SAFEs at a $5M cap is 10% sold, not 2%." (Y Combinator). On a pro forma basis the founders now hold 77.8%. The user guide adds a dry warning for anyone tempted to keep going: "Raising more than the Post-Money Valuation Cap would result in negative ownership for founders!" SAFE vs convertible note compares the two instruments.
The arithmeticSAFE ownership = $2.0M raised ÷ $16M post-money cap = 12.5%
In CX Cash
CX Cash converts every SAFE and note the way its document reads.
- Post-money and pre-money SAFEs, convertible notes: caps, discounts, MFN terms and accrued interest, each converted at the lower of the cap price and the discounted round price.
- The stack, live: add a SAFE and see what it takes from the founders, the option holders and the earlier SAFEs before anyone signs it.
- Ready for the round: each holder's shares and conversion price, carried straight into the next term sheet.
Every SAFE shows up as points off the founders' line before the money lands.
Chapter 04Series A
A round sold as 20% cost the founders 38.75% of their stake
Chapter 04 · Series A
54.4%founders, after the round
- Founders54.4%
- Employee options6.8%
- Unallocated pool10%
- SAFE holders8.75%
- Series A20%
The company raises a Series A of $8.0M at a $32M pre-money valuation. As the NVCA's model term sheet provides, that pre-money "shall include an [unallocated and uncommitted] employee option pool", sized as a share of the post-money capitalization (NVCA, 2020); here, 10%.
The headline is 20%: $8.0M buys a fifth of a $40M company. The founders' stake falls from 88.9% to 54.4%, a loss of 38.75%. The other 18.75 points never appear in the headline: 8.75 for the SAFEs, which convert at $1.5556 a share against the investor's $2.7222, and 10.0 for the pool. Measured in price, the pool turns the $32M pre-money into an effective $28.0M for the existing holders, 12.5% less than the term sheet states. A rival offer at a $30M pre-money with a 5% pool would have left the founders 57.5%: the lower price was the better offer (our arithmetic). Option pools and employee equity explains why investors ask for the pool up front.
The arithmeticfounders after = 88.9% × (1 − 20% − 8.75% − 10%) = 54.4%
| Holder | Shares before the SAFEs | % | Shares after the Series A | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Founders | 8,000,000 | 88.9 | 8,000,000 | 54.4 |
| Options granted to the first hires | 1,000,000 | 11.1 | 1,000,000 | 6.8 |
| SAFE holders ($2.0M, $16M post-money cap) | – | – | 1,285,714 | 8.75 |
| New option pool, in the pre-money | – | – | 1,469,388 | 10.0 |
| Series A investors ($8.0M at $32M pre-money) | – | – | 2,938,776 | 20.0 |
| Total | 9,000,000 | 100 | 14,693,878 | 100 |
Source: CX Cash calculation on a hypothetical company, as in our cap table guide. The SAFEs convert at $1.5556 a share (the cap divided by the shares outstanding after conversion); the Series A buys at $2.7222 (the pre-money divided by the pre-money shares, new pool included).
Try it on your round
The calculator runs the same arithmetic on any round. To reproduce this one, set founders to 78% and existing investors to 12% (the SAFE holders), an $8.0M investment at a $32.0M pre-money, and switch on the new pool: the founders land at about 54.6%, within rounding of the table's 54.4%. Then move the pre-money and see what the pool is worth at each price.
In CX Cash
CX Cash builds the pro forma cap table from the term sheet itself.
- Any term sheet, pro forma: pre-money, raise, pool target and SAFE terms in; every holder's shares, the price per share and each post-money percentage out.
- Pool sizing, and who pays for it: set the pool as a share of the post-money and see the points it takes from the founders, the SAFE holders and the new investor, and the effective pre-money it implies.
- Two term sheets side by side: a higher price with a bigger pool against a lower price with a smaller one, compared on what each holder keeps.
The pool and the SAFEs were 18.75 of the 38.75 points, and they are the part of a round that is open to negotiation.
Put your term sheet through the same arithmetic before you countersign.
Chapter 05Later rounds
Two more rounds at the median would leave the founders 38.4%
Chapter 05 · Series B, planned
45.7%founders, the plan, at the median
- Founders45.7%
- Employee options5.7%
- Unallocated pool8.4%
- SAFE holders7.3%
- Series A16.8%
- Series B investor, planned16%
The board deck now plans a Series B and a Series C. Carta put median dilution across rounds from seed to Series C at about 16% in 2025, down from 19% two years earlier (Carta, 2026). Two rounds at that median take the founders from 54.4% to 45.7%, then to 38.4% (our arithmetic). Carta's founder data put the median founding team at about 36% after the Series A (Carta, 2026); the medians come from different companies, so they set a range for the plan, not a forecast.
Investors protect their percentage by paying for it. The model term sheet lets major investors "participate in subsequent issuances of equity securities" in proportion to their fully diluted ownership (NVCA, 2020). A Series A investor with 20% that buys 20% of each later round stays at 20%; one that does not falls to 16.8% after the first and 14.1% after the second. The right is written for investors, so the founders' line falls with every round they cannot buy into. How equity dilution compounds works through the same sequence.
The arithmeticfounders after Series C = 54.4% × (1 − 16%) × (1 − 16%) = 38.4%
| Fully diluted ownership | After the Series A | After Series B (plan) | After Series C (plan) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Founders | 54.4% | 45.7% | 38.4% |
| Series A investor, taking its pro rata | 20.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% |
| Series A investor, not taking it | 20.0% | 16.8% | 14.1% |
Source: CX Cash calculation on the hypothetical company; each planned round sells 16% of the post-money company, Carta's 2025 median (Carta, 2026).
In CX Cash
CX Cash models every round to come, in order.
- Rounds in sequence: Series B and C with their own price, size, pool top-up and conversions, each one built on the cap table the last one leaves.
- Pro rata, holder by holder: choose which investors take up their right and see where everyone ends.
- Scenarios you can share: a read-only link for a co-founder, your lawyer or the board, with a choice, per link, of whether holder names show.
The board sees the founders' line two rounds out before it votes on the first.
Chapter 06Down round
In a down round, the charter decides who pays for the lower price
Chapter 06 · Down round
38.6%founders, weighted-average reset
- Founders38.6%
- Employee options4.8%
- Unallocated pool7.1%
- SAFE holders6.2%
- Series A15.8%
- Down-round investor27.4%
Eighteen months after the Series A the plan meets the market. The company raises $10.0M on a $26.45M pre-money valuation: $1.80 for each share it had after the Series A, 34% below the Series A price. Down rounds were 12.1% of the 166 financings Cooley handled in the second quarter of 2026 (Cooley, 2026), and Carta put its down-round rate at 11.4% in the first quarter (Carta, 2026).
Whatever the charter says, the founders' stake loses about a third of its value at the new price. The anti-dilution clause decides who absorbs the rest. Under the NVCA's broad-based weighted average, the Series A conversion price resets from $2.7222 to $2.4494 and the founders hand the Series A another $0.31M of value. Under a full ratchet, which resets it to the new $1.80, they hand over $1.34M, more than four times as much. Of the 175 rounds Kaplan and Strömberg could classify, 75.4% used a weighted average and 19.4% a full ratchet. The sample is old, but the clause is still in the 2025 model charter, which also lets the preferred holders waive an adjustment in writing (NVCA, 2025). Surviving a down round covers the negotiation.
The arithmeticCP2 = $2.7222 × (A + B) ÷ (A + C) = $2.4494
| No adjustment | Broad-based weighted average | Full ratchet | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Series A conversion price | $2.7222 | $2.4494 | $1.80 |
| Series A shares, as converted | 2,938,776 | 3,266,095 | 4,444,444 |
| Series A value at the new round | $5.29M | $5.75M | $7.26M |
| Founders' value at the new round | $14.40M | $14.09M | $13.06M |
| Founders' ownership after the round | 39.5% | 38.6% | 35.8% |
Source: CX Cash calculation on the hypothetical company of our cap table guide. The new investor takes 27.4% of the company in each case; values are each holder's share of the $26.45M pre-money. The chart follows the weighted-average column.
In CX Cash
CX Cash applies the anti-dilution clause your charter actually contains.
- Broad-based, narrow-based or full ratchet: the reset price, the extra shares and whom they come from, with the formula on screen.
- The waiver as a scenario: the same round with and without the preferred holders' waiver, so the negotiating point carries a number.
- Pay-to-play and seniority: holders who skip their pro rata convert to common, and a new senior class moves to the front of the waterfall.
$1.03M of founder value rides on one clause in this round, which is reason enough to model it before the term sheet arrives.
Model the down round nobody wants, while there is still time to negotiate it.
Private beta. Free during the beta.
Chapter 07Exit
At a sale, ownership turns into a queue
Chapter 07 · Sale at $30M
25.5%founders, share of the proceeds
- Founders$7.64M
- Employees$2.36M
- SAFE holders$2M
- Series A$8M
- Down-round investor$10M
Years later the company is sold. Each preferred holder takes the greater of its money back and what its shares would fetch as common, the non-participating preference in the NVCA's model term sheet; in Cooley's second-quarter 2026 deals, 95.8% carried a 1x preference and 96.4% were non-participating (Cooley, 2026). Here the preferences add up to $20.0M: $10.0M for the down-round investor, $8.0M for the Series A and $2.0M for the SAFE holders, whose shares carry a preference set at the SAFE price.
The founders own 38.6% at every sale price; what they receive depends on the price. At $18M the preferences take everything and the founders receive nothing. At $30M the preferred take their $20.0M first and the founders receive $7.64M, 25.5% of the proceeds. Only from about $51M does every preferred holder convert, and at $100M the founders receive $38.65M, their full 38.6%. How to read a term sheet explains the clauses behind each line.
The arithmeticeach preferred holder takes max(1x its money, its as-converted share)
Sale at $18M
$0to the founders, 0% of the proceeds
- Founders$0
- Employees$0
- SAFE holders$1.8M
- Series A$7.2M
- Down-round investor$9M
Sale at $30M
$7.64Mto the founders, 25.5% of the proceeds
- Founders$7.64M
- Employees$2.36M
- SAFE holders$2M
- Series A$8M
- Down-round investor$10M
Sale at $100M
$38.65Mto the founders, 38.6% of the proceeds
- Founders$38.65M
- Employees$11.93M
- SAFE holders$6.21M
- Series A$15.78M
- Down-round investor$27.43M
Source: CX Cash calculation; the same waterfall as the table below.
| Holder | Sale at $18M | Sale at $30M | Sale at $100M |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down-round investor ($10.0M preference) | 9.00 | 10.00 | 27.43 |
| Series A ($8.0M preference) | 7.20 | 8.00 | 15.78 |
| SAFE holders ($2.0M preference) | 1.80 | 2.00 | 6.21 |
| Employees (options and pool) | 0.00 | 2.36 | 11.93 |
| Founders | 0.00 | 7.64 | 38.65 |
| Founders' share of the proceeds | 0% | 25.5% | 38.6% |
Source: CX Cash calculation on the hypothetical company after its down round. All preferred is 1x non-participating and paid side by side (pari passu); options and pool are treated as granted and exercised, exercise prices ignored.
In CX Cash
CX Cash runs the waterfall at any price you type.
- Preferences as written: multiples, participation and caps, seniority between series, and the SAFE holders' preference at the SAFE price.
- Conversion decisions: each series converts when common pays it more, and the sale price at which it does is marked.
- Every holder in dollars: founders, employees and each investor, from a sale below the preference stack to a large one.
Below $20M every dollar of this sale goes to the preferred; CX Cash shows where that line sits on your own cap table.
Method
Every number above comes from a formula you can check
The same formulas run inside CX Cash. Each is written out in the model, next to its result, so a co-founder or a board member can follow the arithmetic line by line.
| Figure | How CX Cash computes it | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Fully diluted shares | shares outstanding + options granted + unallocated pool + SAFEs and notes as converted | The count investors price on: 14,693,878 after the Series A. |
| Post-money ownership | holder's shares ÷ fully diluted shares after the round | Founders: 8,000,000 ÷ 14,693,878 = 54.4%. |
| SAFE conversion price | post-money cap ÷ company capitalization, SAFE shares included | $16M ÷ 10,285,714 = $1.5556; a discount, if any, applies when it gives a lower price. |
| Effective pre-money | round price × shares before the new pool | $2.7222 × 10,285,714 = $28.0M, against $32M on the term sheet. |
| Broad-based weighted average | CP2 = CP1 × (A + B) ÷ (A + C) | A shares and options outstanding, B shares the new money buys at CP1, C shares actually issued: $2.4494. |
| Full ratchet | CP2 = price per share of the new issue | $1.80 in the down round above. |
| Pro rata allocation | holder's fully diluted % × shares issued in the new round | Keeps a 20% holder at 20%. |
| Non-participating preference | max(multiple × original price × shares, as-converted share of proceeds) | Applied series by series, by seniority, until no series gains by switching. |
Source: NVCA model term sheet (2020) and certificate of incorporation (2025); Y Combinator's post-money SAFE. Worked figures from the hypothetical company above.
Who it suits, and when to keep a different tool
Built for
- ✓Founders between a first SAFE and a Series B who want to see what a term sheet does to every holder before they sign it.
- ✓Finance leads who prepare round scenarios, pool requests and exit waterfalls for the board.
- ✓Companies moving off Pulley that need the modelling to carry on while the legal record moves.
Not the right fit if
- ✕You need the legal record. CX Cash models rounds and is not a system of record: it does not issue shares, sign grants or keep the stock ledger that Delaware treats as "the only evidence" of who may vote (8 Del. C. §219). Keep Carta, Cake Equity or another system of record for that.
- ✕You need a 409A valuation or ASC 718 expense reports. CX Cash tells you when a valuation is due; an independent appraiser and your system of record produce them.
- ✕Your cap table has one class of stock and no round in view. A spreadsheet will do until a term sheet arrives.
- ✕You want to know whether to accept a term. The model shows the arithmetic of each clause; your lawyer advises on it.
Free template
Investor Update Template + Cap Table & Dilution Calculator
A one-page monthly update template in six blocks (PDF) and a cap table sheet: enter the holders and a new round, and the price per share, new shares and each holder's dilution compute for you.
The preview is the file itself: live formulas and worked sample numbers, yours to keep whether or not you use CX Cash.
Private beta · Free during the beta
Get started with CX Cash
Start onboarding in the app. We set up each account by hand, one at a time. Free during the beta.
- Done-for-you setup. We connect your systems and build your first view with you on a 45-minute call. You do not map accounts or build a model.
- First results in 2 business days. Your first forecast, budget view or metrics pack is ready within 2 business days of the setup call.
- Spreadsheets welcome. Anything without a connection comes in from an Excel or CSV export, and your existing model can be the starting point.
Ask about any of these numbers in plain English: the AI CFO answers from the same calculations and links every figure to the records behind it.
Questions
Is CX Cash available now? +
It is in private beta. Get started from this page to begin onboarding in the app. We set up each account by hand, one at a time.
What does CX Cash cost? +
CX Cash is free during the beta. Pricing for after the beta has not been published yet.
What does cap table management software do? +
It records who owns a company's shares, options and convertible securities, and shows how each new document changes that. Systems of record such as Carta or Cake Equity keep the legal ledger and issue shares. CX Cash models the changes: SAFE conversions, a priced round with its pool, later rounds, a down round with anti-dilution, and the waterfall at a sale.
Is CX Cash a cap table system of record? +
No. It models what rounds, conversions and sales do to ownership. Issuing shares, signing option grants, keeping the stock ledger, 409A valuations and investor portals belong in a system of record such as Carta or Cake Equity, and CX Cash is built to sit beside one.
Pulley is shutting down. Can a Pulley cap table move to CX Cash? +
For modelling, yes; for the legal record, no. Pulley says it shuts down on 8 December 2026, with data reachable in a limited format until 31 January 2027, and that customers who do not opt in to its arranged move to Carta by 30 November 2026 get no guarantee on timing, pricing or disruption. Export your cap table and documents now. CX Cash imports the export so you can keep modelling rounds and dilution while you choose a new system of record.
Which instruments does it model? +
Common and preferred stock in any number of series, granted and unallocated options, pre-money and post-money SAFEs, and convertible notes with caps, discounts, MFN terms and accrued interest.
Who pays for an option pool top-up? +
When the pool is priced into the pre-money, as the NVCA model term sheet provides, the existing holders pay for it before the new money arrives. In the worked example above, a 10% pool turns a $32M pre-money into an effective $28.0M. CX Cash shows the points the pool takes from each holder and the effective pre-money it implies.
Can it model a down round and anti-dilution? +
Yes. Choose broad-based or narrow-based weighted average or a full ratchet, and CX Cash shows the reset price, the extra shares issued to the protected series, what each holder loses, and the same round with the adjustment waived.
Can a scenario be shared with a co-founder or the board? +
Yes. Each scenario can be sent as a read-only link, and for each link you choose whether holder names are shown or replaced by holder classes.
How long does setup take? +
Send the export from your system of record or your spreadsheet. On a 45-minute setup call we check every holder, SAFE and option with you, and your cap table is ready to model within 2 business days.
Sources
- Cake Equity (undated). How do I export my cap table from Carta?.
- Carta (2025). State of Pre-Seed: Q1 2025.
- Carta (2026). State of Private Markets: 2025 in Review.
- Carta (2026). State of Private Markets: Q1 2026.
- Carta (Walker, P. and Dowd, K.) (2026). Founder Ownership Report 2026.
- Cooley LLP (2026). Q2 2026 Venture Financing Report.
- Delaware Code (current). Title 8, §219 (stock ledger) and §224 (form of records).
- Internal Revenue Service (2025). Instructions for Forms 3921 and 3922.
- Kaplan, S. N. and Strömberg, P. (2000). Financial contracting theory meets the real world (NBER Working Paper 7660).
- National Venture Capital Association (2020). Model Term Sheet for Series A Preferred Stock Financing.
- National Venture Capital Association (2025). Model Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation.
- Pulley (2026). FAQ: What is happening with Pulley's shutdown.
- US Securities and Exchange Commission (current). Rule 701, 17 CFR 230.701.
- US Treasury and IRS (current). 26 CFR 1.409A-1, definitions and covered plans.
- US Code (current). 26 U.S.C. §83, property transferred in connection with performance of services.
- US Code (current). 26 U.S.C. §409A, nonqualified deferred compensation plans.
- Y Combinator (2026). Post-Money Safe User Guide.
- Y Combinator (undated). SAFE vs. convertible note vs. priced round.
The company, its rounds and its sale are hypothetical; it is the worked example of our cap table guide, carried to an exit. Figures without a citation are CX Cash's arithmetic on the stated terms, and the founders' 27.1% at month 13 assumes the four-year schedule with a one-year cliff described above. Kaplan and Strömberg's sample dates from 1987 to 1999, and Cooley's figures cover its own clients' financings. This page describes US practice and is not legal or tax advice.
Go deeper on Startup Fundraising, Runway & Equity
- Startup Fundraising, Runway & Equity
Pulley Cap Table Shutdown: What to Export and Where to Go
- Startup Fundraising, Runway & Equity
Cap Table: What It Shows and How Each Round Dilutes It
- Startup Fundraising, Runway & Equity
What Is Equity Dilution and How Do You Calculate It?